Scientific Program

  • Day 1 (October 10, 2019)


  • Day 2 (October 11, 2019)


  • Day 3 (October 12, 2019)


  • 18:00 - 18:05: Welcome - Heather Wakelee & Jyoti Patel
    18:05 - 18:10: Welcome - IASLC President Elect - Heather Wakelee
    18:10 - 18:30: Screening - Claudia Henschke
    18:30 - 18:35: Q&A
    18:35 - 18:55: Disparities in Screening - Patricia Rivera
    18:55 - 19:00: Q&A
    19:00 - 19:20: IO + Chemo vs IO Alone in PD-L1 1-49% and PD-L1 50% - Ramaswamy Govindan vs Hossein Borghaei
    19:20 - 19:30: Q&A


  • 08:05 – 08:05: Welcome
    08:05 – 08:20: Clinical Trial Shaping Our Next Step – Partnership between Investigators and Patients - Karen Kelly
    08:20 – 08:30: Electronic Cigarettes and Vaping - Anthony Alberg
    08:30 – 08:45: Imaging to Identify and Characterize Lung Nodules - Herbert MacMahon
    08:45 – 08:55: Molecular Biomarkers in Early Detection of Lung Cancer - Peter Mazzone
    08:55 – 09:05: How Lung Cancer Advocacy and Research Has Changed in the Past Years - Jill Feldman
    09:05 – 09:15: The Increasing Importance of Social Media in Advocacy - Brendon Stiles
    09:15 – 09:25: Financial Toxicity of Cancer Therapy - Fumiko Chino
    09:25 – 09:45: Panel Discussion with all Speakers


  • 10:15 – 10:20: Introduction - Charu Aggarwal
    10:20 – 10:30: Innovations in Broad Sequencing Including Fusion Detection and Cellularity Constraints - Marc Ladanyi
    10:30 – 10:40: TMB Ready for Prime Time? - John Longshore
    10:40 – 10:50: Incorporating Blood Biomarkers into Clinical Practice - Charu Aggarwal
    10:50 – 11:00: Genomic Biomarkers of Immunotherapy Sensitivity and Resistance - Ferdinandos Skoulidis
    11:00 – 11:15: Panel Discussion


  • 10:15 - 10:20: Introduction - Jessica Donington
    10:20 – 10:28: Pre-habilitation/Patient Selection and Enhanced Recovery after Surgery (ERAS) - Katherine Kuhns
    10:28 – 10:36: Induction Strategies for Stage II/IIIA NSCLC Including Radiation and IO - Jessica Donington
    10:36 – 10:44: Role of IO and SBRT for Inoperable Early Stage NSCLC - Cliff Robinson
    10:44 – 10:52: Recurrence after SBRT - Mara Antonoff
    10:52 – 11:00: Assessment and Management of IO Toxicity in Combined Modality Trials - Mary Jo Fidler
    11:00 – 11:15: Panel Discussion


  • 12:45 – 12:50: Introduction - Evertt Vokes
    12:50 – 13:35: NCI Perspective - Douglas R. Lowy, NCI Acting Director
    13:35 – 13:45: Q&A


  • 08:15 – 08:18: Introduction - Lecia Sequist
    08:18 – 08:25: Treatment of New and Emerging Driver Mutations - Paul Paik
    08:25 – 08:32: Updates in ALK - Caroline McCoach
    08:32 – 08:39: Progression after First Line Osimertinib - Lecia Sequist
    08:39 – 08:46: Clinical Trials in MPM - Hedy Lee Kindler
    08:46 – 08:52: SCLC – Updates - Anna Farago
    08:52 – 09:00: CNS Disease- Systemic Therapy as First Line – From a Radiation Oncology Perspective - Vinai Gondi
    09:00 – 09:15: Panel Discussion


  • 08:15 – 08:20: Introduction
    08:20 – 08:28: Rebiopsy after Progressive Disease, Pseudoprogression, Adjudication of Site Selection - George Eapen
    08:28 – 08:35: Management of Malignant Effusion (TKIs and IO) - Carla Lamb
    08:35 – 08:43: MPR Post Neo-adjuvant IO - Ignacio Wistuba
    08:43 – 08:51: Diagnostic and Management Dilemmas in Synchronous NSCLC - Elizabeth David
    08:51 – 08:59: Ablative Radiation Therapy for Operable Disease - Megan Daly
    08:59 – 09:15: Panel Discussion


  • 11:30 – 11:45: Novel Tumor Biomarkers and Tumor Immune Profiling - Kurt Schalper
    11:45 – 12:00: Microbiome and Implications for Response to IO - Thomas Gajewski
    12:00 – 12:15: Treatment of Oligometastaic Disease Denovo and at Progression with Driver Mutations, on IO or Neither - Puneeth Iyengar and Luda Bazhenova
    12:15 – 12:30: Closing Remarks